12:00 | 05.10.16 | News | 16190
Speedtest acknowledges VivaCell-MTS as Armenia’s Fastest mobile network
Speedtest by Ookla, the global leader in broadband and mobile internet testing and web-based network diagnostic applications, collects results from its flagship site Speedtest.net and native apps to determine the fastest ISP and mobile networks in different countries of the world.
Speedtest has brought its technology to iOS, Android and Windows Phone platforms with the Speedtest mobile application, delivering over a million tests each day over 3G and 4G cellular and broadband connections.
The company has released the findings for the first half 2016, making available information on each nation’s winner. Entering here and clicking on “Armenia" icon delivers the following information: in the first place in Armenia is mobile operator VivaCell-MTS. It reads: “The first to launch LTE in Armenia, VivaCell-MTS has been methodologically increasing the speed of its network in major urban since. The speed in the downlink is 11.46 Mbps, and in uplink is 4.58 Mbps”
VivaCell-MTS received a congratulatory letter from Speedtest acknowledging VivaCell-MTS as Armenia’s Fastest Mobile Network. The result was generated by national claim based on over 90 thousand mobile network test results in Armenia. “VivaCell-MTS has invested in their network to deliver the fastest mobile speeds in Armenia to their customers. We are pleased to acknowledge their superior market performance with this award”, noted Jamie Steven, EVP Operations at Speedtest by Ookla.
“For VivaCell-MTS this is a great honor to receive an award from Speedtest by Ookla. This is an acknowledgement that the speed of internet provided by VivaCell-MTS, as tested through Speedtest’s strict metrics, has been tested and proved to be the highest in the country, including 3G and 4G networks, in the coverage and numbers of base stations of which, the Company is the country’s unsurpassed leader. This award is a clear statement of this fact,” VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian noted.
Speedtest is the world’s most popular internet performance test. Hundreds of millions of consumers around the world use Speedtest. With over 8 million tests each day, Speedtest has the most comprehensive view of worldwide internet performance. The results released are based on unique number device testing each day over a six month period and are aggregated by averaging each user’s and devices’ tests in a given location, each day. This improves the accuracy of data and reduces bias from things like repeated testing or those attempting to skew the results.
VivaCell-MTS is the first Armenian telecommunications operator to have launched 4G/LTE on December 22, 2010, for the first time. Now the company’s 4G network covers over 46,6% of the population (more than 255 base stations).
Speedtest by Ookla’s software and methodologies set the broadband industry standards for accuracy, popularity, ease of use and the subsequent development of statistical data. The company’s solutions have been adopted by nearly every Internet Service Provider in the world, for use by thousands of small businesses, governments, universities and major organizations such as AT&T, BBC, Cisco, Comcast, FCC, Reuters, Time Warner, Verizon, Vodafone and Vonage.