17:16 | 09.06.15 | News | 3459
Beeline and COAF visit Agro School
Beeline and Children of Armenia Fund (COAF) visited Agro School and got acquainted with the ongoing works on the spot.
Agro School project is aimed at solving social issues as well as education and migration problems through digital technologies.
The project allows learning the latest news on the farmer activities at the School, learns how to assess the field correctly, have a competitive production and be able to best present the production on the market.
“When we announced the launch of Agro School project, I was very excited. I can say that the excitement doubled and even tripled when we collected the first crop of the Agro School greenhouse together with the young people of the community. It’s important that we create new opportunities for the younger generation passing on our practice and technologies to them and helping them overcome difficulties and build their bright future”, said Beeline Armenia CEO Andrey Pyatakhin.
Agro School project is implemented in 4 stages: the 1st one is elaboration of the education program and building of the greenhouse, parallel to theoretical and practical education. The 3d phase is experience exchange with high school pupils of other communities, and the last step is to market the product and sell them through the online platform. The project involves around 235 high school pupils from Getashen and adjacent 3 communities of Armavir marz.
The project is implemented within Beeline’s Make Your Mark global strategy.