09:52 | 09.06.15 | News | 10986
Shadowmatic brings Apple Design Award to Armenia
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Armenian Triada Studio was awarded Apple’s annual Apple Design Award for Shadowmatic computer game released this January.
The awards ceremony took place in the U.S. on June 8. Nine other companies from various countries also received Apple Design Awards.
Apple’s official website has listed Shadowmatic as first among the winners.
Mediamax’s interview with Triada Studio Director Ara Aghamyan in February this year is available here.
The team of Shadowmatic developers is comprised of four people – technical artist Bagrat Dabaghyan, game designer Arsen Avoyan, sound designer Serge Melkonyan and Ara Aghamyan.
Ara Aghamyan told Mediamax that Shadowmatic had evoked Apple’s interest a year before.
“In summer 2014, Apple representatives contacted us. They said their editors liked our concept very much and were willing to give us some assistance upon the launch. In fall, Apple invited us to a meeting during which we presented Shadowmatic in details. We said we wanted to place it on App Store in the second half of December, during Christmas.
They recommended us not hurrying and organizing the launch in early 2015. I think the reason was that it would be hard for them to give their full attention to Shadowmatic during Christmas.
We worked hard in the final phase as well and presented the game to Apple only 3 days before the official launch. As a result, we didn’t work with the media beforehand and the publications were written only after the launch.
But Apple’s assistance exceeded all our expectations. On the day of the launch, Shadowmatic was placed on Apple Store’s Editor’s Choice section in almost all the countries. Naturally, it aroused the interest of not only users but also leading media outlets,” said Ara Aghamyan.