17:12 | 29.05.15 | News | 4037
Beeline sums up social and corporate activities over 2014
Beeline summed up the company’s operation in corporate social responsibility over 2014. In Yerevan and Armenian marzes, over 200 events were carried out in education, culture, IT and environment.
In particular, education projects were aimed at personal and professional development of pupils and students. It is the education program Beeline Scholarship, opening of Beeline computer center in YSU, 139 joint programs with Cafesjian Center and joint project with Child Development Foundation “Knowledge for the Sake of Prosperity” aimed at developing the learning potential of children in regions. All in all, over 12 000 people became beneficiaries of Beeline educational projects for 2014.
Last year, Beeline also implemented projects aimed at improving creative potential of children in marzes, protection of their health and development of inclusive education. These are joint projects with “Motherland Gates” NGO and Children of Armenia Fund  (COAF).
In IT sector, Beeline social projects were aimed at creating and promoting an Armenian-language mobile content. To this end, Mobile Developer Day Forum was held jointly with Center for Technological Development and App Armenia system was launched. To introduce modern innovative and technological solutions in business and culture, DigiCamp summer entrepreneurship camp was held with Beeline support, DigiTec business forum was carried out and a joint cultural portal cult.am was launched allowing to purchase e-tickets for theaters and cinema.
In cultural domain, projects meant for strengthening of intercultural ties (support for the 13th British Film Festival) and ensuring cultural integration of regions (organization of master classes and concerts jointly with the Classical Music Development Foundation) were implemented.
In ecology sector, Beeline supports projects aimed at protection of environment and enhancing public awareness on modern environmental challenges. In particular, it is the project of supporting “To the Green Economy” all-national forum.
“Defining the main strategic areas of corporate social responsibility, Beeline has always strived to focus on more priority social problems and their settlement. Summing up the result of corporate social activates of the company over 2014, I can state that we managed to make a considerable contribution to the solution of various social problems and create a basis for a more prosperous future. I’d like to stress that last year, Beeline social projects focused on mostly regions and jointly with our partners, we managed to implement social projects in all the marzes of the country. In 2015, Beeline continues the projects in various social fields within “Make Your Mark” global strategy aimed at helping young generation build their future”, noted Beeline Armenia CEO Andrey Pyatakhin.
The full version of the “Report on Corporate Responsibility of Beeline over 2014” is available here.