15:20 | 17.01.11 | News | 3436
93% of Armenian schools to be connected to internet by the end of the year
Yerevan /Mediamax/. Armenian Minister of Science and Education Armen Ashotyan presented the programs for 2011 in Yerevan today.
Mediamax reports that, speaking at a news conference in Yerevan today, the Minister noted that jointly with the World Bank, the Ministry plans to establish preschool educational establishments on the basis of secondary schools in 70 communities of four marzes of Armenia: Armavir, Gegharkunik, Vayots Dzor and Syunik.
Speaking of high school, Minister stated that following the results of works, carried out jointly with local self-governing bodies, it became obvious that 15 more high schools should be opened in Armenia. The total number of high schools by the end of 2011 is planned to reach up to 104-105.
Armen Ashotyan stated that the policy of implementing and expanding information technologies in the general educational system will continue. Internet will be available in 414 more schools and by the end of 2011 the level of internet provision for general education sphere will make 93%.
By early March, the program of providing 260 schools with computer classrooms will be completed and the computer-pupil correlation will make 1/25.
Minister stated that a pilot program was carried out in Vayots Dzor, within the framework of which children from families, included in the program of family benefits, will be provided with free of charge clothes and shoes.
Due to assistance of the Marzpetarans and Yerevan City Administration, 120mln AMD will be transferred to marzes of Armenia in order to provide socially insecure families with free of charge textbooks.