16:38 | 14.01.11 | News | 3419
Beeline expanded 3G network in the regions of Armenia
Yerevan/Mediamax/. “ArmenTel” (Beeline trademark) expanded the network of 3G in the regions of Armenia.
The third generation network is launched in Ararat, Armavir, Artashat, Ashtarak, Vardenis, Vedi, Gavar, Yeghvard, Masis, Metsamor, Hrazdan, Sevan towns, as well as in dozens of rural communities of Armenia.
Simultaneously with expansion of the coverage zone, dozens of new 3G stations are put into operation in Abovyan, Vanadzor, Gyumri, Etchmiadzin and Yerevan towns, thus, the  capacity of the current third generation network in the given towns has been increased significantly.
“ArmenTel” Company consistently increases the capacity and expands the geography of 3G network coverage in Armenia. All over the country, our 3G network covers a territory with the total population of about 2.5mln people, for whom high speed internet, video calls, and other modern services from Beeline are available”, General Director of “ArmenTel” CJSC Igor Klimko stated.
Taking into account the wishes of the customers, all subscribers of mobile internet are provided real IP addresses, which makes the service even more convenient both for individual and legal entities. The main advantages, which the user gets given a real IP address, are: organization of web hosting, ftp-server, etc on their own computer, the opportunity to directly exchange files with other users in internet, the capacity of more secure access to online banking and access to one’s own computer from internet for the purpose of distant administration.