14:54 | 13.05.09 | News | 3883
Work of an Armenian student awarded by “Kaspersky Lab”
Yerevan /Mediamax/. Work of Armenian student Nina Azizyan was awarded by Russian “Kaspersky Lab” Company.
As the Pro-Rector of State Engineering University of Armenia (SEUA) Ruben Aghgashyan stated in Yerevan today, international youth competition-contest “Security of information technologies for the new generation”, organized by “Kaspersky Lab”, took place in Moscow on April 28-29. The work of magistracy student of Computer Systems and Information Sciences Department of SEUA Nina Azizyan was awarded one of the three diplomas of first degree.
According to Nina Azizyan, approximately 20 students of SEUA worked on the “System of Cryptography”, submitted for the competition. The given system was elaborated two years ago and is successfully applies in the teaching process at SEUA “Security of Information and Program Support” Department.
As the Head of “Security of Information and Program Support” Department Gevorg Margarov stated, following the result of the context, there was an agreement reached with representatives of “Kaspersky Lab” on realizing a seminar on “IT Security” in Armenia this fall. He noted that an agreement with “Kaspersky Lab” is in process of preparation, within the framework of which SEUA will manage to use the operating instructions of the company, materials and program systems in the educational process.
Gevorg Margarov also informed that the works of SEUA postgraduate students will be presented at the World Computer Congress in Las-Vegas on July 13-16, 2009.