14:40 | 13.05.09 | News | 3864
“Cornet-AM” and iCON Communications plan to launch provision of telephone connection by the end of the year
Yerevan /Mediamax/. Public Service Regulatory Commission (PSRC) of Armenia provided International Signaling Point Codes (ISPC) to “Arminco”, “Cornet-AM” and iCON Communications internet providers today, as a result of which the companies will be able to render landline telephone connection services.
Mediamax reports that Chief Executive officer of iCON Communications Adam Kablanian stated today that the company will start provision of landline connection services by the end of the year. At that he noted that securing WiMAX network internet coverage in the entire territory of Yerevan remains a primary task for the company.
General Director of “Cornet-AM” Boris Demirkhanyan stated that in September the company plans to launch provision of landline connection services and has already reached preliminary agreements on interconnect with “ArmenTel” and “VivaCell-MTS”. Boris Demirkhanyan stated that “Cornet-AM” will focus on development of landline connection in the regions, in particular, in Spitak town.
Technical Director of “Arminco” Grigory Saghyan noted that “technically we are ready to provide telephone services even tomorrow, however we are not content with the tariff terms, provided by “ArmenTel””.