14:05 | 05.06.17 | News | 16738
VivaCell-MTS hosted volunteers of “Birthright Armenia”
VivaCell-MTS hosted a group of young Diaspora Armenians from different countries of age between 20 and 32 years.
The meeting with VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian has inspired them, even more, to discover their Homeland from inside and get closer to their roots. Ralph Yirikian presented the major achievements of VivaCell-MTS. The volunteers got acquainted with the key values guiding the Company, the roadmap of Corporate Social Responsibility strategy and received valuable advice on successful business administration tools.
“In order to succeed, one needs to have a clear vision of the goals and the steps required for their achievement, needs to be patient, responsible, adhere to the values of the organization and appreciate team work. This is true not only for businesses but for any other professional sphere,” said VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
Twenty volunteers from France, Argentina, Brazil, the US, Russia, Syria, Australia, and Canada shared their impressions on Armenia and opinions on the economic issues and social life of the country. The meeting went in question-answer format, followed by discussions, and ended with a tour around VivaCell-MTS Headquarters.
VivaCell-MTS appreciates the decision of young Diaspora Armenians to visit their Homeland and participate in volunteering programs in different regions of Armenia.
Since 2004, with the support of VivaCell-MTS, Depi Hayk/Birthright Armenia has organized the volunteering experiences of nearly 1400 young Diaspora Armenians from 47 countries in various regions of Armenia.