16:59 | 02.06.17 | News | 10230
Kolba lab announces new call of innovative ideas
Kolba Innovations Lab, supported by the European Union, announces call for innovative ideas or initiatives for improving education services in Armenia.
In July of 2017, Kolba Lab will hold a pitching event for the finalists. The event in World Start-up Cup format will be organized in partnership with Girls in Tech Armenia, BizNest and IAB centre.
The applications are accepted until June 19, 2017.
Individuals, organizations, groups from Armenia and abroad are welcome to introduce ideas focused on the following issues:
1.    Data: how can we increase communication channels or feedback loops between learners and teachers, as well as increase communication between users, institutions, the industry and governments? Can we identify new kinds of data, along with new ways of sharing that data? Can that data help predict developments in the industry and labor market?
2.    Process: can education services and processes be more user-friendly, entertaining or gamified? How can practices of learning build “active” rather than “passive” citizens?
3.    Space: how can physical and intellectual spaces become more instrumentalized to promote a learning environment among people of all ages?