14:51 | 02.11.16 | News | 11353
Rostelecom comments on statement of Panarmenian Media Group
Rostelecom presented a comment on the statement that Panarmenian Media Group released today.
“It is known that Rostelecom always broadcasted channels within Armenian network through the partner Hybrid Solutions LLC.
Armenian channels were always included and will remain so in all Rostelecom packages for free. Moreover, five channels are included in the Social package, which provides free TV channels – Armenia TV, Armenian Public TV Company, H2, Kentron and Mir to all subscribers even when other channels and services are inaccessible due to debt.
On November 1 Panarmenian Media Group CJSC ceased broadcasting also in our, Rostelecom network for no reason. We assure that GNC-Alfa CJSC (Rostelecom trade mark) attaches importance to any business process and regularly negotiates with partners, acting within the Armenian Constitution. The company is always ready to participate in negotiations, especially if it is related to the subscribers’ interests and wishes,” the comment states.
Rostelecom noted that it anticipates a swift resolution of the issue and is prepared to put all efforts into solving the issue.