08:42 | 18.04.16 | News | 4137
Winners of Sapper Robot contest are known
"Akanavor” team took the first place in Sapper Robot competition implemented with the help of Union of Information Technology Enterprises (UITE) and Ucom.
The team includes members of Fimetech company and students from Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University.
“Android” and “Digital cloud” teams from Gyumri took the second and third places respectively.
The winners received prizes of AMD 600,000, AMD 400,000 and AMD 260,000 respectively from Ucom. “Akanazertsoghner” team from Vanadzor was awarded an incentive prize of AMD 100,000.
“We have been cooperating with UITE within ArmRobotics program aimed to develop robotics for many years. I am sure that our youth has great potential and can achieve success in this industry. The industry of information technologies develops with great speed and dynamics and plays significant role in solving many basic issues in the world. I hope that solutions presented here will be used in future,” said Ucom CEO Hayk Yesayan.
UITE and Ucom also implement Unmanned Aerial Vehicles contest within ArmRobotics development program, its final stage will take place in May.