14:03 | 09.09.15 | News | 4615
VivaCell-MTS supports introduction of IT subjects at schools
Microelectronics, Basics of Telecommunication and IT subjects are already taught at 5 high schools in Armenia.
The pilot program is implemented by the Ministry of Education and Science, VivaCell-MTS, Synopsis Armenia and Unicomp.
VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian has noted at a press conference today that until the start of 2015-2016 academic year, VivaCell-MTS supported elaboration of the parameters and curriculum of Basics of Telecommunication subject.
“VivaCell-MTS has joined the program as we want to comply with our country’s vision, that is - to strive to be on the innovative platform. The program is a new approach not only for Armenia but in the world. If we think about the country’s future, to have economic development we should start with the core injecting new developments. That’s why we try to pass on knowledge to pupils ensuring the continuous character of the field and to address the social issue to ensure employment of pupils”, said Ralph Yirikian.
VivaCell-MTS finances establishment of the 3 above mentioned labs. The company is going to allocate around AMD70mln to the implementation of the program.
Minister of Education and Science of Armenia Armen Ashotyan has noted in his turn that the program is a vivid example of public/private sector cooperation.
“Our ambition is to have a new educational branding program which can also be exported as an idea and content - like “Chess” subject. The introduction of the program is conditioned by the trends in technological education and clear representation of the scientific and technological subjects at school. The program is really unprecedented in terms of development of technological education”, said Armen Ashotyan.
Director of Synopsis Armenia has noted that IT field lacks 2000-2500 qualified specialists.
“Owing to the program, there will be quality and radical changes in a few years as universities will receive talented teenagers from schools who will become qualified specialists”, he said.
Director of Unicomp Armen Baldryan has added in his turn that there is an issue of professional orientation at high schools, so the program will allow teenagers to make a right choice getting acquainted with all the ICT areas.
The program includes Qvant college, Gyumri Photon college, Vanadzor Mathematics and Natural Sciences School, High School of Yerevan State Engineering University and Physics and Mathematics School after Artashes Shahinyan.