18:11 | 07.09.15 | News | 3310
“Ice Cream Day” held with VivaCell-MTS support
On September 5 Yerevan Zoo hosted summer scents and colors in a mixed celebration: the open air Ice Cream Day was held in Yerevan for the 5th time.
Little visitors were entertained by music, fairy tale characters, games and contests. The traditional fest offered the zoo's visitors unlimited ice cream available for 50 AMD. All the proceeds of the day will go towards the zoo's animal welfare project. The festive ice cream was provided by "Ashtarak Kat" Company.
The cool and delicious fest was made more accessible for everybody thanks to the generous support of VivaCell-MTS: all the young visitors under 16 enjoyed free entrance to the zoo on September 5.
Ice Cream Day was celebrated by the zoo animals as well; for example the Syrian brown bears, combined their usual diet by specially prepared fruit ice cubes.
"We are happy that this initiative organized in cooperation with Yerevan Municipalty has become a traditional event. This is a wonderful opportunity to contribute to the zoo welfare, enjoying at the same time the last ice cream of the leaving summer" Yerevan Zoo Director Ruben Khachatryan noted.
The teenagers had a chance to compete for the main award of the day – bicycle from the Yerevan Zoo. 12 years old Narek Hovakimyan became the winner of the day, demonstrating a notable knowledge of wildlife and environment.