15:41 | 02.04.15 | News | 3459
Orange to support events dedicated to the Centennial
In solidarity with all Armenians, as a sign of tribute to the great loss and the struggle of the Armenian people, Orange has initiated and supported a number of initiatives dedicated to the commemoration of the centenary of the Armenian Genocide.
The series of events are starting with the special “To Cannes” video contest. The contest is organized for the 6th time by Orange. This year it will honor the achievements of the Armenian people in the last century, and will be held under the theme of “100 years of revival”, giving the possibility to the participants to express the story of their families and their people’s revival. Orange will animate its Facebook page to maximize the visibility of the creative works of the participants. All details about the contest can be found here.
Orange Foundation will as well support the biggest musical event to be held in France in commemoration of the Armenian genocide, organized by the Armenian General Benevolent Union - France. The concert will take place under the auspices of the presidents of France and Armenia on the 21st of April in the Paris prestigious Châtelet hall. It will host the Armenian World Orchestra, formed from the 50 best Armenian musicians from all over the world, as well as the famous Gyulbenkyan choir, featuring soprano Hasmik Papyan, mezzo-soprano Nora Gubish, tenor Liparit Avetisyan, bass Tigran Martirosyan and many others, under the direction of the world-known chef d’orchestre Alain Altinoghlu. Musical pieces of Aram Khachaturyan and Komitas will be performed amongst others.
Thanks to the partnership with the Orange Foundation, the concert will be broadcasted live on the satellite channels of Armenia TV in Europe and Russia, as well as aired on the territory of Armenia on the 24th of April on Armenia TV. Those who wish to watch the concert online live, will be able to do so on www.orangearmenia.am at 10pm Yerevan time. More information about this concert can be found at www.awo2015.com.
“Orange is an Armenian citizen with French roots, and we have decided to participate in  a number of initiatives, commemorating the centenary of the Armenian Genocide and as well in initiatives demonstrating the solidarity of the French people to Armenians. We feel our duty to support these important initiatives, to allow our customers to express their solidarity and give them the possibility to be a part of events commemorating the genocide both in Armenia and abroad” said Francis Gelibter General Director of Orange Armenia.