18:04 | 01.04.15 | News | 3247
Orange announces the launch of “Paint Your Dream” initiative
Today Orange has announced the launch of a special “Paint Your Dream” initiative.
In the frame of this project, German-Armenian artist Misak Ayunts will visit 20 villages of Aragatsotn, Ararat, Armavir, Gegharkunik, Lori, Shirak, Syunik, Tavush and Vayots Dzor regions, giving drawing lessons to children of 3-10 years old. In each village an exhibition of the best drawings will be organized during the tour, while the very best pictures will be presented on the 1st of June, at an expo in Yerevan.
“We are very pleased today to announce the start of this beautiful initiative which is aimed at helping children in villages to receive  professional basics of drawing and potentially discovering future “Saryans and Picassos’. We believe that the guidance and individualized approach of a professional artist will not only reveal the creative potential of children but encourage them to continue developing their talent” said Francis Gelibter, General Director of Orange Armenia.
The tour has already started and today Misak is already in Getashen village of Armavir region where classes for kindergarten children have already started.
More details and the schedule of the tour can be found here.