17:31 | 10.03.15 | News | 6074
IDeA grants a certificate of appreciation to Rostelecom
Initiatives for Development of Armenia (IDeA) Founder, businessman and philanthropist Ruben Vardanyan granted a certificate of appreciation to President of Rostelecom Group Sergey Kalugin for the technical support to UWC Dilijan.
Rostelecom and IDeA started cooperation in 2014 when the company built a high-speed data transfer optic network in the College without compensation.
The assistance to telecommunication services is rendered within the cooperation program of Rostelecom and Dilijan College. Owing to technical support, the College students can pass International Baccalaureate (IB) Diploma 2-year program before university using foremost educational technologies.
“Rostelecom supports scientific and educational projects in Armenia investing its high technology and innovation solutions. We are happy that we help UWC Dilijan students and staff make use of the latest educational technologies”, said Hayk Faramazyan, CEO of GNC-Alfa making part of Rostelecom Group.
“Rostelecom support is critical for us. Owing to the saved funds, we can grant scholarships to a number of candidates irrespective of their family’s financial status. In fact, it’s an investment in development of nowadays’ exclusive education which provides diverse knowledge in terms of scientific subjects, and besides, it transforms a personality, makes young people more socially responsible, ready to work jointly for the sake of peaceful and stable future”, said Co-Founder of IDeA Foundation, Chair of Board of Governors of UWC Dilijan Veronika Zonabend.