17:12 | 12.02.15 | News | 4254
Beeline launches FTTB fiber-optic Internet in Yerevan
Beeline launched FTTB (Fiber to the building) technology-based fiber-optic Internet in Yerevan.
Executive Vice-President of CIS Business Unit of Beeline Andrey Patoka told journalists today.
“The launch of fiber-optic Internet in Yerevan is a significant event for us, which has been preceded by large investments and works aimed at the modernization of the infrastructure. Beeline Armenia team has thoroughly prepared for the launch of the service, which aims to change Armenia’s Internet by giving a new development incentive to it. Owing to ADSL technology introduced a few years ago, Beeline is a sole leader in Armenia’s Internet market today. We are going to prove our being a leader once again and act as the leader of the sphere’s development”, said Andrey Patoka.
Fiber-optic “Beeline Internet” service provides tariff plans with symmetric Internet speeds – 10, 35, 50 and 70 Mbps. The monthly subscriber payment is AMD 5000, 7000, 10000 and 13000.
“When developing “Beeline Internet” new service we focused not only on the quality and low price but also on ensuring simplicity and convenience for our customers. Subscribers will not only enjoy high-quality and high-speed Internet and IP-TV but also a reserve Internet channel for a symbolic price”, said Beeline Armenia CEO Andrey Pyatakhin.
The first “Beeline Internet” service subscriber was awarded at the press conference today – he received free one-year subscription to “Beeline Internet” tariff plan with speed of 70 Mbps and mobile Internet.
At the initial stage, the service is available for the residents of Nor Nork 7th, 8th and 9th Microdistricts and Avan District.