13:41 | 17.10.14 | News | 2976
VivaCell-MTS is the General Partner of the International Microelectronics Olympiad of Armenia
VivaCell-MTS is the General Partner of the Ninth Annual International Microelectronics Olympiad of Armenia.
VivaCell-MTS undertook the General Partnership of the Olympiad in 2010 donating more than AMD 42 million throughout five years for organizing the annual event.
This year the Olympiad involved young participants from 22 countries: Argentina, Armenia, Belarus, China, Egypt, Georgia, Germany, Hong Kong, India, Iran, Jordan, Peru, Philippines, Russia, Serbia, Turkey, UAE, UK, Ukraine, Uruguay, USA and Vietnam.
The Olympiad plays an important role in microelectronics education and stimulates further development of this sphere in Armenia and in the participating countries. It also helps to demonstrate recognition, appreciation and inspire many talented engineers under the age of 30 to increase their interest in microelectronics. The annual event aims to enlarge the international community of young specialists of microelectronics, as well as to evaluate the level of knowledge of participants in order to make necessary adjustments in the regional educational programs.
“VivaCell-MTS has been always extending full support to initiatives helping to reveal young Armenian talents in the ICT sphere. Our long-term strategy to support the Armenian youth with self-realization is based on our fundamental and untouchable believe – Armenia has a bright future, and the future is in the hands of our youth. And the more we support the youth, the more Armenia will become competitive in the world, against existing international and regional challenges. Technologically advanced and skillful youth believing in the future of the country are a value similar to National Army and other important elements of our national identity and security. Technology and knowledge sustain the future of the country by protecting it and making it stronger. Talented youth contribute to the immunity of Armenia in the long run, as a motherland and as a secure place to live and raise own children,” commented VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
Olympiad topics for 2014 included Digital IC Design and Test, Analog and Mixed-Signal IC Design and Test, Semiconductor Devices and Technology, and Mathematic and Algorithmic Issues of Electronic Design Automation (EDA).
The winners of the Ninth Annual International Microelectronics Olympiad of Armenia were awarded with prizes at Gala Evening. The first-prize winner received a valuable laptop from VivaCell-MTS.