18:14 | 16.10.14 | News | 4596
With the support of Orange Foundation a new milk collection point created in Karahunj
Representatives of the Orange Foundation and SDA have visited the community for the official inauguration of the milk collection point in Karahunj village of the Syunik region.
The newly opened milk collection point will serve to the benefit of more than 1000 inhabitants of the community, the majority of which is involved in milk production, enabling families of Karahunj to secure a stable source of income.
“I am pleased to note that this project has been implemented in the scope of a special program launched by the Orange Foundation, which supports philanthropic initiatives of our employees. This time the grant has been awarded to Davit Hambaryan and it is the 8th project in a row financed based on proposals of Orange employees”,- said Francis Gelibter, the Chairman of the board of the Orange Foundation.
“Since 2008 our NGO has been implementing “Development of livestock farming in Syunik region” project, financed by the “Swiss agency for development and cooperation” and we are glad to see that agriculture development is ensured in yet another community of the region”, said Mkrtich Ayvazyan the Chairman of the Strategic Development Agency NGO.
During the day representatives of Orange Foundation visited as well Khndzorut village, of Vayots Dzor region, where a community computer room has been equipped in partnership with Shen NGO. The newly opened center is equipped with Orange MyBox 3G router, which allows up to 21.6Mbps download speed, as well as computers, printer and furniture.
Special educational computer courses will be provided to further promote the use of Internet and make Internet services more available for the inhabitants of Khndzorut.  It is already the 24th computer room established in the scope of this program in different rural communities.