10:56 | 23.07.14 | News | 3804
VivaCell-MTS’ new base station near Khosrov Forest State Reserve
In the frame of its commitment to providing mountainous, far-reaching, and thinly-populated areas of Armenia with access to mobile communication services, VivaCell-MTS has installed from the scratch a new base-transceiver station in the Caucasus Wildlife Refuge, a high-altitude area, adjacent to the Khosrov Forest State Reserve.
The high-mountainous landscape added to the difficulty of the construction works. Climbing up the mountain area is difficult even for special transportation vehicles. An electricity transformer was installed, and a 1.5 km-long high voltage power line was carried on from the major supply line to the top of the mountain, using wooden poles. The base-transceiver station is located on a mountain which is about 1,300 meters above the sea level.
The new station is aimed at providing the staff of the FPWC’s Caucasus Wildlife Refuge with reliable cellular communication and serving the staff and visiting scientists in conducting research. In addition to providing the rangers with reliable means of communication in a wide mountainous area, together with their traditional multi-band handheld radio devices, the newly-installed BTS will also allow for newly-installed digital cameras, equipped with SIM-card module, provided by VivaCell-MTS, to transfer information online to the Urtsadzor Eco Training Center, in the real time. This information can be of various types, and can include, reports on wild animal detection. Access to mobile communication services will also help interact with various agencies, in case there will is a need for additional intervention.
High-speed Internet will be available to the visitors of the Urtsadzor Eco Training Center making possible to communicate with the outer world, including exchanging big files, administering websites, receiving updates on weather forecast, etc. The Caucasus Wildlife Refuge is located in an isolated remote area, surrounded by mountains. In the winter time, in case of heavy snowing, the roads can be impassable. Therefore, access to mobile communication is critical. In its day-to-day activities, Urtsadzor Eco Training Center relies on solar energy for getting both hot water and heating. Thanks to VivaCell-MTS, another power line will be provided to the center, for pumping water from the river and for watering 2,000 newly-planted trees needing regular irrigation.
When making decisions on the installation of base stations in far-reaching areas, VivaCell-MTS is not guided by return-on-investment considerations only. Apart from other social spheres, VivaCell-MTS, socially-responsible company, also supports the long-term initiatives of the FPWC, aimed at increasing the awareness of, as well as protecting and studying the precious flora and fauna of Armenia. The Caucasus Wildlife Refuge project is an excellent tool helping raise the international awareness about Armenia’s treasures of nature and their endangerment. The availability of mobile voice and data services will also help develop eco-tourism in rural areas, mainly in Ararat region.
“Innovation is an end in itself if not supporting to the progress of the humanity. The role of VivaCell-MTS in our society is not limited to providing services to the population based on the considerations of gaining profit. Our environment is endangered. Our landlocked country is one of 34 regions worldwide defined by Conservation International as outstandingly important for the protection of the globe’s biodiversity. It means Armenia is one of the unique countries in terms of the richness of endemic species. We have to support with the important environmental cause of protecting our natural heritage. Otherwise, tomorrow, it can be too late,” VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian commented.