16:41 | 10.01.14 | News | 3157
VivaCell-MTS’ neonatal care project expands to new regions of Armenia
VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian, BirthLink NGO Director Kathy Mellor and Dr. Pavel Mazmanyan, the Chief Neonatologist of Armenia, visited neonatal departments in Vedi and Artashat hospitals, Ararat region.
These hospitals have received equipment for immediate reanimation and warming of sick and small babies, monitoring and management of respiratory difficulties and equipment for delivering intravenous fluids.
This essential equipment is necessary for maintaining the baby’s temperature and stabilize or sustain the baby until transfer can be undertaken to a regional centre or to Yerevan. Some babies with potentially life-threatening problems, who receive immediate and appropriate care after delivery, may need no further intervention. This equipment can be the difference between life and death.
“In the long-run, the neonatal care project is aimed at the reduction of infant mortality in Armenia. And as an important step in this direction is improved access to medical services in the regions. All hospitals in the regions and capital Yerevan included in the project have been provided with vital equipment and devices. The issue of geographical access persists particularly in the regions, especially those that are socially vulnerable and include the borderland settlements. Too often, taking a newborn to the well-equipped hospital in the capital to provide the necessary care can prove inefficient, because of the loss of time. Project will result in drastic reduction in the rate of transfers to hospitals in Yerevan, which is connected to expenditures. People in the regions should have equal opportunities to receive medical services, especially when it comes to infants,” VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian commented.
For the sixth year in a row VivaCell-MTS together with BirthLink NGO makes efforts aimed at reducing the level of infant mortality in our country. More than 465 million drams have already been invested by VivaCell-MTS for equipping 34 maternity hospitals throughout Armenia – 12 in Yerevan and 22 in the marzes.