09:53 | 26.12.13 | News | 2905
VivaCell-MTS supported the creation of a new daycare center in Kosh village
VivaCell-MTS supported the creation of a new daycare center with a capacity to render services to 40 children in Kosh village of Aragatsotn Marz.
Armenia’s leading telecommunications operator allocated about 8 million drams to furnish 8 bedrooms, entertainment and rehabilitation therapy rooms, game rooms and the kitchen, as well as for purchasing equipment necessary for rehabilitative care.
“The most effective remedy is attention. Existing problems cannot be eliminated just by ignoring them. The psychological assistance to be provided to children with special needs and their parents will help the professionals working in the center attain better results”, said VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
This new daycare center that provides rehabilitation therapy services is the only one in the Aragatsotn region. Children with mental and physical disabilities and their parents can get in the center not only psychological but also appropriate medical assistance.
VivaCell-MTS General Manager also committed that the Company will co-finance the monthly social needs of 15 kids. At the same time, based on this principle, the social needs of another 5 kids will be covered by the Yirikian family.