16:58 | 26.04.12 | News | 3758
Orange & UEFA launch the only Official UEFA EURO 2012tm mobile app
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Orange and UEFA have teamed up to unveil the Official UEFA EURO 2012™ mobile app - the definitive source of information on Europe’s top football tournament.
Available on eight mobile platforms including iOS, Android, Windows Phone, Blackberry, Bada and Java - the free app provides up-to-date news on the teams and tournament, video interviews and premium paid for highlights, statistics, and personalised push notifications allowing fans to get the latest on their favourite teams. For the first time, fans will also be able to share content from a EURO app via Facebook and Twitter to share tournament news and updates with friends and family.
“We are happy to give our Armenian customers the same possibilities as to those of other 10 European countries. This is a fantastic opportunity for our customers to become part of this pan-European football holiday, feel the emotions and atmosphere that will unite all funs throughout Europe during the games and before it, use the exclusive possibilities given by their smartphone and their operator”, said Aram Mkrtchyan, Orange Armenia Marketing Director.
The app is available today in all major application stores for fans in Spain, Poland, France, the United Kingdom, Slovakia, Romania, Austria, Luxembourg, Moldova, Switzerland and Armenia. UEFA and Orange will be releasing an update to the official app closer to the tournament to add some of the advanced features like friend and venue finder, fan kit, and premium video highlights.