17:05 | 14.06.11 | News | 3239
ArmenTel announced expansion of 3G network
ArmenTel (Beeline trademark) has announced significant expansion of 3G network.
As of June, 2011, 3G network has been launched in Vayk, Dilijan, Ijevan, Martuni towns, as well as in Aramus, Balahovit, Garni, Dzorakhpyur and Nor Hachn.
Simultaneously with expansion of the coverage zone, dozens of new 3G stations have been put to operation in Yerevan, Gyumri and Kapan, and this has allowed significantly increasing the capacity of the existing 3G network in the given cities.
In addition to this, within the nearest month ArmenTel will launch 3G network in Agarak, Ashotsk, Berd, Yeghegnadzor, Qajaran, Maralik, Meghri, Noyemberyan, Sanahin, Sisian, Stepanavan, Talin, Tashir and Chambarak.
“ArmenTel is glad to inform on new expansion of both the geography and the capacity of 3G network in the regions of Armenia. Due to significant investments in 3G network, ArmenTel provides high quality mobile connection, high speed internet and other modern services from Beeline for the residents of all regions of Armenia”, General Director of ArmenTel Igor Klimko said.
ArmenTel was the first operator to implement 3G mobile network in the territory of Armenia: in June, 2008, it was put into test-commercial operation, and in September, 2008 – into commercial operation.