16:44 | 02.06.11 | News | 3844
BarCamp Yerevan 2011 will gather about 500 participants
Yerevan/Mediamax/. About 500 IT specialists, engineers, developers, bloggers, online journalists and social media activists will gather on June 4-5 to participate at BarCamp Yerevan 2011 unofficial conference.
Sponsors and supporters of the BarCamp Yerevan 2011 are Beeline, Internews in the framework of the Alternative Resources in Media program, Opera Software, Deem Communications and PanARMENIAN.Net.
“BarCamp movement rapidly gains popularity among the Armenian IT and new media experts, and it is no wonder - the format of this "unconference" puts on the same board both top managers and ordinary users, apprentice commenters and master bloggers. Original ideas are welcome here and there is no protocol homage to false authority. It is the free creative spirit of BarCamp, that is so valuable for Beeline. Being the flagship of the Internet development in Armenia, we are aware of this innovative social phenomenon’s extraordinary importance”, said Anush Begloian head of ArmenTel Public Relations service.
BarCamp Yerevan 2011 will host special guests from abroad, including VimpelCom's Head of PR Department, CIS Artem Minaev and Brand Communications manager Ekaterina Turtseva, famous Russian blogger Dmitry Chernishev (mi3ch), Opera Software's Charles McCathieNevile.
Registration for the un-conference is available on the BarCamp Yerevan website: www.barcamp.am. BarCamp Yerevan is on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/barcampevn, Twitter: @barcampam. Conversations can be followed by the #barcampevn11 hashtag.
BarCamp is a brand new event, originating in the Silicon Valley of USA in 2005 that has become widespread throughout the world. BarCamp is usually a “non-conference” in the sphere of information technology or “IT,” new media and Internet. A “non-conference” is the unofficial, informal part of the conference supporting open discussions and a free exchange of ideas and opinions.