17:53 | 17.07.09 | News | 3011
Start-up IT companies suggest introducing management courses in technical universities
Yerevan /Mediamax/. Start-up Armenian IT companies need venture funding and tax benefits.
Mediamax reports that these issues were put forward at Start-up Forum in Yerevan today, organized by the Union of IT Enterprises (UITE) of Armenia. Representatives of start-up IT companies stated the difficulties in the process of registering companies and turned to UITE with the request to help companies in carrying out business accounting.
They noted during the forum that the founders of IT companies often represent young people with technical education, who lack experience and the necessary managerial skills. In the given context, the necessity to introduce management courses in educational programs of technical higher educational institutions was emphasized.
UITE President Hovhannes Avoyan noted that formation of traditions of founding new companies and putting forward new and bold ideas in Armenia is important.
“The most important thing is the psychological atmosphere in the society. In the whole world, 80% of start-up IT companies fail and the society should learn to properly perceive this fact”, he stated.