12:46 | 17.07.09 | News | 3401
India to send Param supercomputer to Yerevan
Yerevan /Mediamax/. The Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) and the Ministry of External Affairs have signed an agreement to set up of India-Armenia centre of excellence in Yerevan.
Mediamax reports referring “The Times of India” that the centre includes deployment of Param supercomputer for collaborative research in the areas of computational fluid dynamics, bioinformatics, weather forecasting and evolutionary computing by scientists, researchers and academic users and training to nearly 1,000 IT professionals every year. This centre is proposed to be a major facility for the development of human resources in IT not only in Armenia but also in the entire Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) region.
The Centre of Excellence will have the state-of-the-art data centre with HPC (High-Performance Computing) infrastructure, hi-tech computer labs and lecture theatres, e-learning with video conferencing facility and a rich library.
C-DAC is a research community of the IT Department of the Government of India and deals with research and elaboration of new products in the sphere of technologies for creating program support.