13:55 | 24.06.09 | News | 3562
VivaCell-MTS to provide funding for international authority Presidential award in IT sphere
Yerevan /Mediamax/. All-Armenian “Hayastan” Fund and Synopsys Company and VivaCell-MTS signed a cooperation protocol, aiming at stimulating development of Information Technologies in Armenia.
Mediamax reports that Executive Director of the Fund Ara Vardanyan stated that the protocol is related to the annual international authority awarding in the sphere of Information Technologies for 2009, the funding of which at the volume of 11mln AMD will be realized by VivaCell-MTS Company.
Ara Vardanyan stressed that “Hayastan” Fund and VivaCell-MTS have been cooperating for already a few years. ““VivaCell-MTS” Company is always next to us and supports our programs”, Ara Vardanyan stated. He noted that the given trilateral cooperation should become an example for the remaining private companies.
According to the Executive Director of Synopsys Armenia Hovik Musaelyan, in 2009, the international authority award in IT sphere will for the first time be presented in Armenia. He expressed opinion that Armenia will gain dividends from the given initiative in the course of a few years.
Hovik Musaelyan informed that in the nearest future presidential decree is expected to be issued on the composition of the commission, which will define the winners for year 2009.
General Manager of VivaCell-MTS Company Ralph Yirikian stated that the Company will try “never to miss the chance to take part in improving the standards and the image of Armenia internally and on the international scene as well”.