16:29 | 26.05.09 | News | 3072
“ArmenTel” supports events within the framework of celebrating Hovhannes Tumanyan’s 140th anniversary
Yerevan /Mediamax/. Central Library after A. Isahakyan and “ArmenTel” Company realized an event, devoted to the 140th anniversary of great Armenian poet Hovhannes Tumanyan.
Mediamax was informed in the press service of the company today that at the assistance of “ArmenTel” (Beeline brand), abut 80 pupils of Yerevan school high grates visited Tumanyan’s museum house in Dsegh village of Lori marz on May 25.
Head of Public Relations Service of “ArmenTel” Anush Begloyan noted that the events, devoted to H. Tumanyan’s jubilee, are realized within the framework of corporate social responsibility of the company.
“Our priorities are education, preservation and development of culture in Armenia and we are glad to make contribution within our powers to celebrating the jubilee of the great poet”, Anush Begloyan stated.
In April, 2009, “ArmenTel” CJSC and the Central Library after A. Isahakyan signed a cooperation and partnership memorandum. Within the framework of cooperation, “remember Great Poets” competition was realized, dated to the celebrations of the 140th anniversary of H. Tumanyan’s birthday.