15:21 | 17.04.09 | News | 3721
VivaCell-MTS launched 3G network
Yerevan /Mediamax/. VivaCell-MTS mobile operator launched its 3G network today.
Mediamax reports that, speaking at the presentation of the new network in Gyumri today, General Manager of VivaCell-MTS Ralph Yirikian stated that three largest cities of Armenia – Yerevan, Gyumri and Vanadzor, are in the zone of 3G network coverage, and by the end of the year they plan to expand the network coverage to the entire territory of the country.
Vice-President of MTS OJSC Oleg Raspopov stated today that “MTS opens up a new era in the sphere of mobile communications in Armenia”. “The subscribers of MTS in Russia and Uzbekistan have already managed to appreciate the advantages of 3G network, and today 3G innovative services have become available for the subscribers of VivaCell-MTS as well”, MTS Vice-President stated.
Ralph Yirikian stressed that VivaCell-MTS is the first in Armenia to launch 3G network basing on UMTS/HSPA technology.
Welcoming the launch of VivaCell-MTS’s 3G network, Minister of Transport and Communication of Armenia Gurgen Sargsian noted the importance of the given event also in the context of developing information technologies in Gyumri.
Minister of Economy of Armenia Nerses Yeritsyan stated that “when we deal with VivaCell-MTS, we deal with a Company, which is socially responsible, which is ready for investments and competition”. He also noted that VivaCell-MTS assists the governmental program on even development of the region, in which Gyumri occupies the first place. Minister of Economy noted the importance of implementing 3G network in Armenia, stating, that, due to it, the subscribers of VivaCell-MTS will turn from passive users to active consumers of information.
Ralph Yirikian stated that the company has 75 3G basic stations functioning today and by the end of the year they plan to make the number reach 125. “Due to modern technologies, VivaCell-MTS will secure instantaneous shift from 2.5G to 3G network and vice versa”, he stated, noting that the price for 1 megabyte of broadband internet will be the same as the price for 1 megabyte of GPRS.
The total volume of investments into construction of VivaCell-MTS 3G network in Armenia will make $18mln.