13:46 | 30.03.09 | News | 3516
“ArmenTel” wants to overcome the “technology gap” between the capital city and the regions of Armenia
Yerevan /Mediamax/. “ArmenTel” Company (Beeline trademark) and Agrarian Peasants Union of Armenia (APUA) signed a memorandum of strategic cooperation today.
Mediamax reports that the General Director of “ArmenTel” Neicho Velichkov stated that the document provides for cooperation of the organizations in technology, service and social spheres. At the first stage of cooperation, “ArmenTel” will provide the farmers with various telecommunication, including convergent, services.
Head of APUA Hrachya Berberyan stated that the rural producers are alienated from the real market and do not participate in the process of pricing and sales. According to him, due to cooperation with “ArmenTel”, farmers will gain the opportunity to develop partnership contacts among each other, as well as with potential buyers.
Hrachya Berberyan informed that at the initial stage, in the villages of Shirak, Gegharkunik and Kotayk marzes, internet clubs with training will be set up.
Neicho Velichkov noted the importance of overcoming the “technology gap” between the capital city and the regions of Armenia. According to him, the development of regions in Armenia is included in the priorities of “ArmenTel”.
“Convenient services of mobile, landline and internet connection, consolidation of contacts inside the farmer community, increase of awareness of the villages on mobile security and skills: our company may play a significant role in all this”, Neicho Velichkov stated.
In 2009, “ArmenTel” intents to also take up development of libraries at bordering schools, as well as realize a number of educational programs.