17:03 | 29.02.24 | News | 13944
Viva-MTS’s “Personal Assistant” program changes popular mindset in regions
Viva-MTS and the “SOURCE” Foundation implement the “Personal Assistant” program for eight years.
In Armenia, this service has become one of the most sought-after and valued services for families with children with moderate and severe disabilities.
The parents of 12-year-old Julietta from Gyumri have noticed positive behavioral changes in their child with cerebral palsy (CP). In two years, as a result of the program implemented in eight months, Julietta’s urge to isolate from others, limit her contacts and depend solely on the mother have reduced significantly.
Thanks to the specialized assistant, the girl has become more socialized, calmer and more focused, and has developed small motor skills. There is also a change in the family: her mother, who used to be a housewife has begun to think about self-expression, employment issues and now helps her husband to support the family by starting a confectionary business.
Viva-MTS and the “SOURCE” Foundation, prioritize both the efficiency of the program and its continuous impact, as much as the stability in children behavior, the progress in socialization. In the past three years, this program has expanded, covering all regions. In 2023, 40 families became beneficiaries of the program, including more than 20 families from different marzes.