11:08 | 05.02.24 | News | 14759
Viva-MTS named one of the ten most attractive employers
The “հայrate” award ceremony revealed the most attractive employers in Armenia based on the results of a survey among the students of the country was held.
Viva-MTS, Armenia's leading ITC company, secured its place among the ten most attractive employers.
“Viva-MTS is the only telecommunications company included among this survey’s top ten employers. The students’ responses demonstrate that we are on the right way. Our organization appeals to young people seeking learning and professional advancement. Viva-MTS is more than just a telecom company. The company is continually in the process of digital evolution, attracting younger generation not just as consumers of digital services, but as active participants and implementers of this evolution. “Viva University”, which provides work experience and, in the best-case scenario, a career chance, as well as other projects, aim to professional development of young people. We want our brilliant students to stay, work, invest, develop, and envision a future in their homeland,” , Viva-MTS General Director Armen Avetisian noted.
The initiative is implemented for the third year in a row owing to the joint efforts of “Grant Thornton Armenia” and the Armenian HR Association. Its primary goal is to emphasize the attractiveness of employers among young people entering the labor market, identifying attractive employers in the Armenian market among students.
More than 800 students from leading universities in Armenia took part in the survey, expressing their opinions and naming the most attractive employer of 2023, regardless of their field of activity. The event was attended by representatives from various government bodies and universities, as well as partners, participants, and students.