11:53 | 02.06.20 | News | exclusive 9465
Armenian startups are featuring in EMERGE online conference
Armenian startups are featuring in the online technological conference EMERGE, organized on June 1-3.
This year the event has participants from 30 countries and speakers from companies like Coursera, Tesla and Dropbox among others. The online format, used for the first time this year because of the coronavirus pandemic, makes it possible to establish new connections at roundtables and virtual bars.
The conference organizers have told Itel.am that Armenian IT companies showed quite significant interest toward the event. The conference involves Clean Pics LLC (Yerevan), UST (Yerevan), MAGELLINE (Yerevan), Fastmed LLC (Yerevan), CARDY (Yerevan), pAIboard (Yerevan), Lucky Carrot (Yerevan), ERP Smart System (Yerevan), and KeepPet (Los Angeles).
Today, the event will feature as a speaker Hovhannes Avoyan, founder and CEO of PicsArt. He is going to tell the company’s success story, explaining how an application created in Armenia became one of the world’s top 20 downloaded apps.