16:42 | 27.05.20 | News | exclusive 12420
Mercer: It’s a pleasure to work with Armenian companies
Leading global HR advisory company Mercer has held today a webinar for the Armenian audience, which was organized to present the company and find areas of cooperation with Armenia’s tech industry.
Mercer’s Senior Associate in CIS Career Business Elena Kurganova has noted that the company is present in the CIS markets for over 18 years.
According to her, Mercer has worked for several years with representatives of a number of multinational companies operating in Armenia, offering high quality market data via the annual compensation and benefit surveys as well supporting HR community with training and development.
Principal, Europe Industry & Networking Leader Patrick Gutmann has talked about the trends that formed in IT in response to the COVID-19 pandemic. He has also spoke about the companies that suffered – or benefited – from the pandemic.
“Of course, many tech companies are in a poor state because of the pandemic, but some others are doing very well. For instance, Amazon plans to hire 100,000 more people just in the U.S. and Zoom has experienced a drastic increase in the number of users. These companies need new staff to provide services to new clients,” said Gutmann.
Attached you may find the list of companies we actively cooperate with up to date.
Mercer After many successful years in building our presence in TECH industry in CIS/Ukraine in particular with a great networking, survey and an active HR FORUM, we would like to
Ana Kekezi, Principal, CIS Career Business has added that Mercer is also very much involved in developing solutions for the tech industries.
“We love Armenia, we have friends here. We have had a great pleasure working with local companies. We congratulate Armenia’s tech community on the impressive pace of development. It should be noted that Armenian company advance not just locally, but in the global market as well. That is why we decided to hold this webinar and learn the areas where we can be helpful to the tech industry in Armenia,” she said.