17:30 | 23.03.20 | News | 57862
Distance learning is already available on Ucom network
From now on, the “Dinstance learning” subsection of the video rental section (VoD) of Ucom’s uTV will offer video lessons by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport. The materials are organized by grade, date, and subject.
All uTV subscribers regardless of tariff plan can access the video lessons from anywhere in Armenia without additional payment.
“Ucom has always attached importance to continuous support for education, which is why in recent years our corporate social responsibility efforts were aimed at that sector. In particular, we made high quality internet connection available for all school students in Armenia. During the state of emergency, it means fundamental knowledge and we had to support our country in resolution of that vital issue,” said Hayk Yesayan.
To access the educational content, uTV subscribers need to open the video rental section (VoD0, choose “Distance learning” subsection, select the grade and put on the video lesson for the given day.