12:26 | 06.12.19 | News | 8409
Rostelecom staff visit the care center for disabled children and young people
On December 4 a group of Rostelecom employees visited “Prkutyun” center of disabled children and young people charitable NGO, where they watched the performance given by the residents of the center.
“Yerevan, the haven of my heart” performance reflected the society’s attitude and stereotypes about children and young adults with disabilities. The performers suggested simple, human explanations and solutions for these problems.
“We should support the members of community who have special needs. I am certain every instance of help has an effect on their lives. I firmly believe that we must not just voice the issues of disabled people on their international day, December 3, but always keep them in mind and support them, because they members of the community like us, just with small differences. That is the approach of Rostelecom Armenia in its social responsibility programs and strategy,” said Rostelecom Armenia CEO Hayk Faramazyan.
The company donated funds for purchase of winter clothing for the center’s residents and New Year sweets that Rostelecom staffers handed out during the visit.
They also got familiar with the center, the clubs (handicraft, pottery, computer skills, New Year presents and cards, etc.) it has and professional assistance it provides, and the individual work the center conducts with nearly 60 residents.