10:40 | 21.10.19 | IT Teens | exclusive 202087
IT Teens: Davit Hakobyan, Levon Aleksanyan, Davit Lazyan
It’s a proven fact that love for technologies begins in childhood. Today students go to school with smartphones and do their homework on tablets.
There are many teenagers in Armenia now who not only use smartphones and tablets but also try to create something on their own - a game, an app or a program.
Itel.am continues its IT Teens series, presenting Armenian teenagers who’ve been interested in technologies since early childhood and create products in this industry.
Mind Center students Davit Hakobyan, Levon Aleksanyan, Davit Lazyan registered the best result with their robot among the Armenian teams in the national stage of the World Robot Olympiad in Yerevan, organized by the Ayb Education Foundation in June.
In August, the Minders team took the 16th place among 42 teams in friendly tournament of the World Robot Olympiad in Denmark. The team will represent Armenia in the final of the competition in Hungary.
Levon Aleksanyan, 9 years old, Yerevan
It’s been a year and a half since I got interested in technologies. Everything started when my mother gave me robotics kit.
I would like to develop a chess robot when I grow up, which will listen to me and move in accordance with my orders.
Our team actively prepares for the final stage of the World Robot Olympiad in November. We are very motivated.
Davit Lazyan, 11 years old, Yerevan
I started to be interested in technologies when I was 6 years old. My mother took me to a summer school where I was learning programming. When summer ended, I started studying robotics, and then I attended this center.
The days flew very fast in Denmark, even unnoticed. I think that I registered quite a good result.
We have already developed our robot ahead of the upcoming tournament. We also improve the application for controlling our robot.
I want to become an engineer when I grow up. I never play on computer; I play in the yard, but not for too long. I go in for swimming and attend English classes.
Davit Hakobyan, 12 years old, Yerevan
My mother used to work in a tech company, and she explained me what engineering is early on. I watched tutorials on YouTube and got interested. I started attending classes, when I was 5 years old.
I want to work in robotics in the future, but I would also like to be an engineer. I would like to work at the Armenian branch of the National Instruments.
I don’t like playing in the yard, as well as sitting in front of the computer. I like assembling constructions with the help of EV 3 Lego kit.
We prepare for the final in November by learning English and improving our robot.
Ayb Educational Foundation is the only official representative of the World Robot Olympiad in Armenia and the only official organizer of the national competition. In the scope of WRO any participation of the Armenian teams in friendly and international tournaments are organized with the recommendation and consent of the Ayb Educational Foundation.