14:51 | 10.06.19 | News | 8808
Rostelecom Armenia staff joins the nationwide Cleaning Day
Rostelecom Armenia staff has joined the nationwide Cleaning Day on June 8. The company’s team helped clean up the public area of Hrazdan gorge in Yerevan.
“We all live in Armenia and want the country to be clean. As the gem of Armenia, Yerevan should be its most beautiful city. This is our contribution, which we consider our corporate and human duty. Rostelecom’s message to Yerevan and all other communities is that each of us is responsible for preserving the environment and that the environmental thinking should become a life style for our generation and the next ones,” said Boris Demirkhanyan, Deputy General Manager of Rostelecom Armenia.
He has added that events aimed at preventing environmental issues have always been a priority in the corporate social responsibility agenda of Rostelecom.