11:01 | 10.06.19 | News | 7233
Beeline and Child Development Fund kick off digital literacy training
The first stage of trainings within the frames of “Digital opportunities for school children” program, jointly implemented by Beeline Armenia and Child Development Fund, has already started.
365 students aged 13-17 from 10 schools of Armenia’s 4 marzes applied for the program, and 110 were selected.
The organizers of the program together with expert and coach Narine Zakyan visited the partner marzes and held the first trainings on May 16-20. All students involved in the program participated in the trainings.
The program helped the children get acquinted with information and communications technology (ICT). They can now choose and apply different digital means, as well as efficiently use ICT for receiving information, saving and organizing it. They know the areas of ICT use and realize its advantages.
“The skills for using various digital tools is extremely important in the 21st century, and we are happy that within the frames of this program children from Armenian marzes will have the opportunity to access modern technologies and their advantages,” Beeline Armenia CEO Andrey Pyatakhin noted.
The program also features development of training manual-toolset, which will allow completing all the tools introduced during the training.