16:43 | 09.02.18 | News | 10947
SmartGateVC and Microsoft announce cooperation
Silicon Valley seed venture capital fund SmartGateVC has announced that starting February 2018, all SmartGateVC portfolio companies will have access to up to USD 120,000 of free Azure credits (Microsoft BizSpark) and explore opportunities provided by Microsoft Accelerator and Microsoft Ventures.
The announcement was made at the Microsoft Technology Center in New York on January 25, 2018 during FutureIsTech, an event devoted to the Armenian tech industry and its future.
SmartGateVC co-founder Ashot Arzumanyan spoke in detail about the progress and the next steps for tech entrepreneurship in Armenia.
The New York event featured open discussions with Armenian startup founders on the tech industry and its future in Armenia.
SmartGateVC is newly launched venture capital firm backed by top-tier investors from Silicon Valley, targeting Armenian tech companies in artificial intelligence, cyber-security and internet of things.
Microsoft BizSpark is a global program that helps startups succeed by giving them free access to Microsoft Azure cloud services, software, and support.