10:05 | 11.12.17 | News | 9094
VivaCell-MTS provides outdoor lighting system in Karaglukh village
In the frames of the Project aimed at eco-village network development, the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC) and its general partner VivaCell-MTS continue the installation of outdoor lighting systems in the remote villages of Armenia.
This time the main streets of Karaglukh village of Eghegis community in Vayots Dzor region, covering 1,872 m- long territory, were illuminated by the installation of 52 LED lights.
Installation of energy-efficient systems is one of the main preconditions of community development. LED lights are environment friendly and contribute to sustainable use of natural resources. The introduction of energy-efficient technologies reduces financial expenses of the community, makes the community life more vibrant, as well as contributing to a sustainable and clean environment.
VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian, the FPWC founder Ruben Khachatryan, Eghegis  community head Artur Stepanyan and the village residents attended the launching ceremony of the state-of-the-art energy-efficient lighting system.
“Hope and faith in future are crucial for everyone. That’s an unwritten law. They condition the steps that people take, the purposes they set for themselves, and the dreams they cherish. Lack of proper illumination is unacceptable in our times; while, solving the problem with consideration of environmental matters is a necessity. The circumstances I have mentioned were the best guidance for us in being useful to our compatriots living in far out villages. I want to believe that we will have the results we anticipate in the long-term,” said VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
Compared to regular bulbs, LED lights are more energy-efficient and durable, and can serve for a much longer period consuming 80% less electivity.
Qaraglukh village of Vayots Dzor is included in the project aimed at eco-village network development in Armenia. The project allows the villages to integrate in the process, encompassing four components of sustainability: namely, environmental, economic, cultural and social.