15:24 | 08.11.17 | News | 20410
Beeline hands out awards to Hackathon 2017 winners
Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia hosted the award ceremony for Hackathon 2017, the competition of telecommunications solutions organized in cooperation with Beeline Armenia.
Beeline Armenia CEO Andrey Pyatakhin handed out the prize money of USD 3,000 to the hackathon winner Lezoo. The team developed a solution with functions of both group call and simultaneous translation.
Teams iterate and megista shared the second place and were each of them awarded USD 1,000.
“At the moment, digital solutions are securing the future of business, so it’s very important to shape a custom of developing and applying them in Armenia. As a telecommunications, IT company we understand the importance of that and we want to assist Armenia in development of digital solutions,” said Pyatakhin.
Andrey Pyatakhin and MIC Armenia Director Artashes Vardanyan talked with the winning teams about the possibilities of further development for their products.