13:13 | 02.08.17 | News | 65592
Sevan Startup Summit sums up results
Sevan Startup Summit summed up results on July 30: the prize fund of over USD 45,000 was divided between 18 teams.
Apart from the prize money, summit participants got a unique chance to connect with startuppers and business people. This year the summit held events of special format - CampFire Talks, where the business people told their success stories.
The three days of competition included 7 contests. Thanks to the summit’s general supporter Beeline Armenia, it was possible to hold Campathon, a 24-hour coding event for software developers.
The general partner of the summit Ameriabank rewarded the Grand Prize of USD 8,000 to the Big Battle winner, ANIX team, whose startup focuses on raising the quality of customer service.
“Sevan Startup Summit may be considered a successful project, which was held thanks to the organizers, partners, supporters, and of course participants. I hope that in the near future you will hear about the Seaside Startup Summit, which will be held all over the world,” said Sevan Startup Summit founder Hakob Hakobyan.