15:12 | 12.05.17 | News | 14620
Rostelecom facilitates creating jobs in Goris
Rostelecom and Goris Women’s Development Resource Center Foundation realize a program aimed at ensuring employment for women in two social enterprises, Goris Crochet (handmade toy production) and Wool to Carpet Studio.
The program ensured jobs with stable salaries from April to November for 30 women of the community: socially disadvantaged, disabled women, as well as single mothers and mothers with many children.
Moreover, craft workshops will be organized for two dozen school students in Shinuhayr community, neighboring with Goris.
“Cooperation with Syunik Women’s Development Resource Center Network is a very important step for Rostelecom, as we not only build foundation for preservation and development of traditional crafts in the region, but also facilitate creating new, stable jobs, and ensure employment for women in the community. Another important achievement is inclusion of school students in the program, which will solve the issue of occupation choice and employment for them in the future,” said Rostelecom Armenia CEO Hayk Faramazyan.