15:30 | 26.10.16 | News | 7031
StartUp Challenge for Artsakh acceleration program is accepting applications
StartUp Challenge for Artsakh competition-acceleration program of innovative business ideas is accepting applications for the program, aimed at Artsakh development, from young entrepreneurs of Artsakh and Armenia.
The program is realized by Technology and Science Dynamics (TSD) company and New Technology Education Fund (NTEF) charitable foundation with the support of NKR Government staff and in cooperation with Small and Medium Entrepreneurship Development National Center.
The program admits startups teams and individuals (aged 18-35) from Armenia and Artsakh.
Application for submission is available here. Deadline is October 31. A mandatory precondition is that all startup ideas must be implemented in Artsakh.
At the end of the training, top 4-5 teams selected from Armenia and Artsakh will pitch their ideas in front of the jury on the Demo Day on December 3rd in Artsakh.
The program is also looking for mentors, who will support in organizing a 3-day bootcamp to establish the teams and business ideas. The mentors will also lead business training sessions and provide business advice.
Mentor companies in their turn will take the tutelage of startups, leading their further development. You can register as a mentor here.