14:29 | 04.10.16 | Interviews | exclusive 26455
Armenian IT from viewpoint of British journalists
A group of British journalists and PR specialists is currently in Armenia, getting acquainted with developments of local IT sector. Upon returning to Great Britain, they plan to tell British media about developments and achievements of Armenia’s technological sphere.
In the frames of DigiTec Expo, Itel.am talked to members of the British delegation and a representative of the Embassy of UK in Armenia.
Marta Kot, PR & IT Media Relations Executive, Future Horizons
This is my first visit. I associated Armenia only with a touristic destination before. I am really impressed with the level of development and Armenians’ attitude – they seem to be very motivated to achieve success and get onto the global level.
Armenian and British markets are very different. You won’t see that much energy and resolution in Great Britain. In Armenia we visited a number of IT innovation centers founded by the Enterprise Incubator Foundation. I was impressed by the work of innovation centers in Armenia. I think you have wonderful, creative ideas. For instance, it was great to see examples of virtual reality at DigiTec.
We hope that cooperation with Great Britain will help Armenia enter the international market.
We keep in touch with some British journalists, and they have question about Armenia’s IT sector. We’ll be sort of their “storytellers” when we get back.
Malcolm Penn, Chairman & CEO, Future Horizons
I’m visiting Armenia for the fourth time. I can see how much changed since I’ve been here last, in 2013.
I am very impressed with TUMO center. The students are 13-year-olds, almost breaking the doors from excitement… They can’t wait to be the first one to rush into the classroom once it’s time to begin the lesson. I’ve never seen such excitement anywhere else in the world.
Europe needs Armenia, but doesn’t know about Armenia. I can’t say Armenia isn’t an attractive market for Britain. People are just unaware. Armenia is quite far away, and then there is the bit of being a part of the USSR legacy.
I didn’t see “We’ve got to do this” type of motivation in Armenia four or five years ago, but I see it today.
If British companies come to Armenia, it shouldn’t be the in the so-called colonization manner, we should work as equal partners.
I cannot name now an Armenia tech product that is known worldwide. Almost no one knows that PicsArt, for instance, was developed in Armenia.
We wanted to bring more journalists with us, but it was difficult. We will spread the word about specific parts of Armenian IT, which can be presented as success stories by the British media. Possible outlets are Bloomberg, The Guardian, Financial Times, and the tech-oriented press.
Artashes Davtyan, Trade and Prosperity Officer, Embassy of UK in Armenia
British market remains undiscovered for Armenian companies. The same can be said about British companies in regard to Armenian market. We came to the conclusion after a series of discussions that we need to raise awareness about Armenia’s IT sector in Great Britain.
We also intend to send a delegation of Armenian IT companies to Great Britain next year.
This project is initiated and financed by the Embassy of UK in Armenia.