10:34 | 19.07.16 | News | 4740
Rostelecom “New opportunities for students” program ended
Rostelecom “New opportunities for students” program ended, that united 20 students from 7 Armenian universities.
Through practical workshops, students familiarized themselves with the nuances of the company's activities and work units.
The results were summed up today and the winner participants were asked to choose Rostelecom department, where they will have 3 month long paid internship. Having good results during internship will secure full time job there. The participants also got certificates.
“I strongly believe that students develop high quality staff, you become knowledgeable through experience and practical knowledge. Through our project, students gain self-confidence and perspective on office work in large companies, which, I am sure, will be very applicable in their future work. It is noteworthy that 5 last year participant students have already started to work in Rostelecom various departments”, said Rostelecom Armenia CEO Hayk Farmazyan.