13:01 | 27.05.16 | News | exclusive 3241
Armenian startups can apply to Growth Hacking Innovations online contest
InnMind platform and Innovare Swiss innovation platform jointly launched an online competition “Growth Hacking Innovations” searching for the best business models of high-tech startups.
Finalists of the competition have the opportunity to enter investment round with one of investors from the panel and receive comprehensive support for their startup.
Innovare Communications and PR Manager Ekaterina Voronova informed Itel.am that the competition is available for startups from all over the world, including Armenia.
The competition will be divided into two parts:
1.   Online competition of the business models design on 25 May – 15 June 2016.
2.   Final: online pitch competition, where the winners of step 1 will present their business models in up to 10-min online pitch (23 June – 10 July 2016).
The winners will be announced on 15 July 2016. They will receive an opportunity to present their startups to investors.
”Idea and technology are important components of the startup’s success. However, without solid Business Model and realization plan the project can forever remain a project. We are looking for startups understanding what business model means and knowing how to present it using different tools,” noted Ekaterina Voronova.
You can view the details of the competition and the prizes here.
Ekaterina Voronova’s interview to Itel.am is available here.